Well done to all who took part in the annual Liam Bennett memorial cycle yesterday.€865 was raised for Our Lady’s Hospital for sick Children in Crumlin.

Lots of great photos on Sean Rowes Facebook page

St Stephan Day spin From Killeen Service Station 10 am

Guys! With all the festivities set to begin, don’t forget the St. Stephens Day spin from Killeens to Rosslare and back in memory of Wheelers clubman and Wexford Hurler Liam Bennett organised by Paddy Kinsella. A nice easy way to get the body moving again after the excesses of Christmas day. Cycle starts at 10am from Killeens Service station hail rain or shine!

Saltee Fish Christmas Hamper Race December 11

SALTEES FISH CHRISTMAS HAMPER RACE SUNDAY 11 DECEMBER

Gary Morris, Michael Noonan, Seán Rowe, Michael O'Flaherty, Martin Gill, Ross O'Flaherty, David Maguire and Oliver Gargan at the Wexford Wheelers Saltee Fish Christmas hamper cycling race launch in The Riverbank House Hotel on Tuesday

DATE FOR THE DIARY

SALTESS FISH CHRISTMAS HAMPER RACE ON SUNDAY 11 DECEMBER AT FERRYCARRAIG PARK

MORE TO FOLLOW

AGM TUESDAY 29 NOVEMBER IN THE RIVERBANK HOTEL AT 8PM

Image result for your cycling club needs you

WEXFORD WHEELERS AGM ON TUESDAY 29 OF NOVEMBER AT 8PM ALL MEMBERS VERY WELCOME

Stafford Wholesale Wexford 2 Day A3 GC

Stafford Wholesale Wexford 2 Day 2016 A3 Stage 3 and GC

Stafford Wholesale Wexford 2 Day A4 points

Points Bib Name Class Club S1 Pts S2 Pts S3 Pts Total Points
47. 312 Marcus Dowling M40 St. Tiernans Cycling Club 1 4 4 9
45. 366 Aidan Whelan M40 Usher Irish Road Club 0 5 3 8
45. 300 Richard Bourke Senior Slievenamon Cycling Club 0 0 8 8
44. 362 Alan Smyth Senior Clonard RC 7 0 0 7
43. 325 Eoin Gorman Senior Scott – Orwell Wheelers 0 6 0 6
42. 333 Malcolm Kell M40 Team Smartlamp 4 0 0 4
40. 357 John Redmond Senior Slaney Cycling Club 0 3 0 3
40. 369 Shane White Senior Raparee Cycle Club 0 1 2 3
25. 308 Aidan Delaney M40 Cuchulainn CC 3 0 0 3
38. 318 John Farrell Senior Blarney Cycling Club 0 2 0 2
38. 314 Shane Doyle Senior Barrow Wheelers 2 0 0 2
50. 324 Cathal Glackin M40 Gorey Cycling Club 8 0 7 15
49. 352 Adrian O’Sullivan M40 McNally Swords CC 6 0 6 12
48. 350 John O’Leary Senior Barrow Wheelers 5 0 5 10
37. 339 Neil Morrison Senior Deenside Wheelers 0 0 1 1

Stafford Wholesale Wexford 2 Day A4 Stages and GC

TotalRank Bib Name Class Club S1 S2 S3 Total
A4
1. 312 Marcus Dowling M40 St. Tiernans Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 6:24,3 2:48:41,6 5:37:47,8
2. 366 Aidan Whelan M40 Usher Irish Road Club 2:42:41,9 6:24,0 2:48:42,7 5:37:48,6
3. 325 Eoin Gorman Senior Scott – Orwell Wheelers 2:42:41,9 6:16,2 2:48:51,9 5:37:50,0
4. 324 Cathal Glackin M40 Gorey Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 6:31,5 2:48:38,4 5:37:51,8
5. 300 Richard Bourke Senior Slievenamon Cycling Club 2:42:49,9 6:34,6 2:48:28,8 5:37:53,3
6. 352 Adrian O’Sullivan M40 McNally Swords CC 2:42:41,9 6:35,7 2:48:38,4 5:37:56,0
7. 318 John Farrell Senior Blarney Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 6:29,3 2:48:47,3 5:37:58,5
8. 362 Alan Smyth Senior Clonard RC 2:42:41,9 6:35,6 2:48:47,3 5:38:04,8
9. 339 Neil Morrison Senior Deenside Wheelers 2:42:41,9 6:39,7 2:48:47,3 5:38:08,9
10. 350 John O’Leary Senior Barrow Wheelers 2:42:41,9 6:48,8 2:48:41,6 5:38:12,3
11. 357 John Redmond Senior Slaney Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 6:29,2 2:49:01,3 5:38:12,4
12. 333 Malcolm Kell M40 Team Smartlamp 2:42:41,9 6:32,3 2:48:59,1 5:38:13,3
13. 314 Shane Doyle Senior Barrow Wheelers 2:42:41,9 6:40,1 2:48:56,0 5:38:18,0
14. 367 Philip White M40 Wexford Wheelers 2:42:41,9 6:45,5 2:48:51,9 5:38:19,3
15. 302 John Busher Senior Slaney Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 6:57,2 2:48:47,3 5:38:26,4
16. 368 Ruairi White M40 Clontarf Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 7:01,3 2:48:47,3 5:38:30,5
17. 337 David Mckevitt Senior McNally Swords CC 2:42:41,9 6:35,4 2:49:16,8 5:38:34,1
18. 304 Ian Clarke M40 Carrickmacross CC 2:42:41,9 6:56,6 2:48:56,0 5:38:34,5
19. 307 Shane Courtney M40 Tralee Manor West iBike 2:42:41,9 6:40,1 2:49:13,8 5:38:35,8
20. 360 Kevin Ryan Senior Gorey Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 6:48,9 2:49:07,1 5:38:37,9
21. 338 Milo Mcloughlin M40 Raparee Cycle Club 2:42:49,9 7:00,5 2:48:51,9 5:38:42,3
22. 332 Eoin Hickey Senior Naas Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 7:19,8 2:48:51,9 5:38:53,6
22. 340 Jonathan Murray Senior Clonard RC 2:42:41,9 7:04,6 2:49:07,1 5:38:53,6
24. 320 Michael Foley M40 Slaney Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 6:48,0 2:49:25,1 5:38:55,0
25. 327 John Halford Senior Gorey Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 7:12,6 2:49:04,5 5:38:59,0
25. 349 Cahir O’Higgins M40 Scott – Orwell Wheelers 2:42:41,9 6:52,0 2:49:25,1 5:38:59,0
27. 330 Gavin Hendley Senior Lucan Cycling Road Club 2:42:41,9 6:32,3 2:50:09,6 5:39:23,8
28. 358 Nessa Rochford Senior De Ronde Van Cork CC 2:42:41,9 7:04,2 2:50:06,5 5:39:52,6
29. 342 Ciarán Ó Brannagáin Senior Park Wheelers 2:42:51,9 8:52,5 2:50:33,8 5:42:18,2
30. 326 Paul Griffin Senior Comeragh CC 2:42:41,9 6:40,4 2:54:26,5 5:43:48,8
31. 335 Brian Maher M40 Slaney Cycling Club 2:49:34,3 6:41,5 2:49:16,8 5:45:32,6
32. 355 Rolf Power Senior Waterford Racing Club 2:48:34,4 7:02,4 2:50:08,6 5:45:45,4
33. 334 Donie Kelleher Senior Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club 2:42:41,9 6:56,2 2:56:19,2 5:45:57,3
34. 353 Padraig O’Sullivan Senior Lucan Cycling Road Club 2:49:32,6 6:50,1 2:50:11,9 5:46:34,6
35. 359 Ailbe Ryan Senior Cashel Rock Pedallers Cycling Club 2:50:42,4 8:15,1 2:49:20,9 5:48:18,4
36. 369 Shane White Senior Raparee Cycle Club 2:55:16,8 6:31,1 2:48:42,7 5:50:30,6
37. 311 Jack Doherty Junior A4 Inspiration Cycling Club 2:52:08,6 6:59,9 2:51:57,5 5:51:06,0
38. 348 Emmett O’Hara Senior North West Cycling Club 2:58:25,2 6:43,4 2:48:47,3 5:53:55,9
39. 329 Richard Hart M40 Lucan Cycling Road Club 2:56:43,4 7:09,6 2:51:01,3 5:54:54,3
40. 365 Sean Ward Senior Lucan Cycling Road Club 2:56:43,4 7:47,2 2:50:27,2 5:54:57,8
41. 303 Michael Casey Senior Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club 2:58:33,3 7:08,3 2:49:33,7 5:55:15,3
42. 361 Kevin Smith Senior Carrickmacross CC 2:57:13,5 6:33,0 2:52:28,5 5:56:15,0
43. 354 Jonathan O’Toole Senior South-East Road Club 3:00:43,9 7:04,7 2:49:04,5 5:56:53,1
44. 370 Amy Good Senior GB Cycles 2:57:56,8 8:52,5 2:50:08,6 5:56:57,9
45. 310 Declan Doherty M40 Dunboyne Cycling Club 2:56:43,4 7:11,3 2:53:16,3 5:57:11,0
46. 315 Emmet Egan M40 Gorey Cycling Club 3:06:41,3 7:57,1 2:50:54,5 6:05:32,9
47. 347 Mick O’Brien M40 Wexford Wheelers 3:20:06,0 8:52,5 2:49:07,1 6:18:05,6
48. 313 Neil Doyle Senior Wexford Wheelers 3:20:06,0 8:52,5 2:49:07,3 6:18:05,8
49. 345 Paul O Hara Senior North West Cycling Club 3:20:06,0 8:02,6 3:07:12,3 6:35:20,9

Stafford Wholesale Wexford 2 Day Stage 3 A4

TotalRank Bib Name Class Club Laps Time
1. 300 Richard Bourke Senior Slievenamon Cycling Club 1 02:48:28.8
2. 324 Cathal Glackin M40 Gorey Cycling Club 1 02:48:38.4
3. 352 Adrian O’Sullivan M40 McNally Swords CC 1 02:48:38.4
4. 350 John O’Leary Senior Barrow Wheelers 1 02:48:41.6
5. 312 Marcus Dowling M40 St. Tiernans Cycling Club 1 02:48:41.6
6. 366 Aidan Whelan M40 Usher Irish Road Club 1 02:48:42.7
7. 369 Shane White Senior Raparee Cycle Club 1 02:48:42.7
8. 339 Neil Morrison Senior Deenside Wheelers 1 02:48:47.3
9. 368 Ruairi White M40 Clontarf Cycling Club 1 02:48:47.3
10. 318 John Farrell Senior Blarney Cycling Club 1 02:48:47.3
11. 362 Alan Smyth Senior Clonard RC 1 02:48:47.3
12. 302 John Busher Senior Slaney Cycling Club 1 02:48:47.3
13. 348 Emmett O’Hara Senior North West Cycling Club 1 02:48:47.3
14. 367 Philip White M40 Wexford Wheelers 1 02:48:51.9
15. 338 Milo Mcloughlin M40 Raparee Cycle Club 1 02:48:51.9
16. 332 Eoin Hickey Senior Naas Cycling Club 1 02:48:51.9
17. 325 Eoin Gorman Senior Scott – Orwell Wheelers 1 02:48:51.9
18. 314 Shane Doyle Senior Barrow Wheelers 1 02:48:56.0
19. 304 Ian Clarke M40 Carrickmacross CC 1 02:48:56.0
20. 333 Malcolm Kell M40 Team Smartlamp 1 02:48:59.1
21. 357 John Redmond Senior Slaney Cycling Club 1 02:49:01.3
22. 354 Jonathan O’Toole Senior South-East Road Club 1 02:49:04.5
23. 327 John Halford Senior Gorey Cycling Club 1 02:49:04.5
24. 360 Kevin Ryan Senior Gorey Cycling Club 1 02:49:07.1
25. 347 Mick O’Brien M40 Wexford Wheelers 1 02:49:07.1
26. 340 Jonathan Murray Senior Clonard RC 1 02:49:07.1
27. 307 Shane Courtney M40 Tralee Manor West iBike 1 02:49:13.8
28. 335 Brian Maher M40 Slaney Cycling Club 1 02:49:16.8
29. 337 David Mckevitt Senior McNally Swords CC 1 02:49:16.8
30. 359 Ailbe Ryan Senior Cashel Rock Pedallers Cycling Club 1 02:49:20.9
31. 320 Michael Foley M40 Slaney Cycling Club 1 02:49:25.1
32. 349 Cahir O’Higgins M40 Scott – Orwell Wheelers 1 02:49:25.1
33. 303 Michael Casey Senior Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club 1 02:49:33.7
34. 358 Nessa Rochford Senior De Ronde Van Cork CC 1 02:50:06.5
35. 370 Amy Good Senior GB Cycles 1 02:50:08.6
36. 355 Rolf Power Senior Waterford Racing Club 1 02:50:08.6
37. 353 Padraig O’Sullivan Senior Lucan Cycling Road Club 1 02:50:11.9
38. 371 Autumn Collins Senior STARLEY RACING 1 02:50:16.7
39. 365 Sean Ward Senior Lucan Cycling Road Club 1 02:50:27.2
40. 342 C_arán _ Bra_n_gáin Senior Park_Wheelers 1 02:50:33.8
41. 315 Emmet Egan M40 Gorey Cycling Club 1 02:50:54.5
42. 329 Richard Hart M40 Lucan Cycling Road Club 1 02:51:01.3
43. 311 Jack Doherty Junior A4 Inspiration Cycling Club 1 02:51:57.5
44. 361 Kevin Smith Senior Carrickmacross CC 1 02:52:28.5
45. 310 Declan Doherty M40 Dunboyne Cycling Club 1 02:53:16.3
46. 326 Paul Griffin Senior Comeragh CC 1 02:54:26.5
47. 334 Donie Kelleher Senior Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club 1 02:56:19.2
48. 345 Paul O Hara Senior North West Cycling Club 1 03:07:12.3
Sponsors
ulsterbank
Archives
Follow us on Twitter